YOUR PRIVACY
At First Choice Care, we are committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximise the services that we provide.  First Choice Care respects the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adheres to the national privacy principles established pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). Please read our separate Privacy Policy below carefully.

You may request access to your information and details, or request amendment or correction to such information or details by contacting our privacy officer via email: firstchoicecare@firstchoicecare.com.au or by writing to us at PO Box 5470, West End Qld 4101. All information First Choice Care receives from its customers is protected by our secure server. First Choice Care’s secure server software encrypts all customer information before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all customer data collected is secured against unauthorized use or access.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION
We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way from time to time. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information or process your application.  We may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your personal details or availability requests using FCCLIVE, request shifts online, or communicate with First Choice Care customer support or queries.

We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of recruitment, obtaining availabilities, allocation of shift placement, ongoing professional education development and synchronization of nurse skill set with client requirements.  In addition, we may use personal information collected for providing you with direct marketing material. This will only apply if you are a nurse actively engaged with First Choice Care. If you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by email or mail and your request will be actioned as soon as possible.

Individual profile and company details are not used for any other purpose. Details are only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required by law or to protect First Choice Care copyright, trademarks and other legal rights. 

We respect the privacy of our online visitors. We may collect information on or through this website that can personally identify you. For example, we collect personally identifiable information which, you volunteer to us, to respond to ‘online’ visitor questions and comments about our services (“Personal Data”).

We will use reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. (shalom to recheck client contracts).

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing our services.

We use Google and/or other third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet and sometimes on this website. They may collect anonymous information about your visits to our website (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number), and your interaction with our products and services. They may also use information about your visits to this and other websites to target advertisements for goods and services in order to provide more relevant advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

AUTOMATIC COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
First Choice Care may collect personal information and other data from you through the use of a Cookie or other automated means including server logs. A Cookie is a packet of data that a website puts on your computer’s hard disk to identify you as a visitor to that website. The information collected by First Choice Care through Cookies and other means may include: your server address; your domain name; your IP address; the date and time of your visit; the pages accessed and documents downloaded; the previous site visited; the type of browser you used. You may choose to disallow Cookies through your web browser settings.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
We may disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data for the primary purpose for which it is held or a relevant secondary purpose.  From time to time disclosure may also eventuate to comply with a legal requirement such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, First Choice Care may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of First Choice Care, its customers or third parties.

Finally, if there is a change of control in our business (whether by merger, sale, or otherwise), or a sale or transfer of its assets, customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality, or could be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. Finally we would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

THIRD PARTIES
First Choice Care does not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by healthcare clients or to protect the rights, property or safety of First Choice Care, its clients or third parties. Additionally it may be disclosed if required by law.

We may use in a general sense without any reference to your name or information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist in meeting client needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use

SECURITY
First Choice Care strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website and periodically updates its security measures in light of current technologies.

LINKS
This website contains links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that First Choice Care is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

EMAIL COMMUNICATION
First Choice Care may also provide you with information and updates regarding our website and changes to the law from time to time. First Choice Care may also make you aware of their new and additional services from time to time.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY
As we strive to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

Privacy Act 1988

Share...
Email this to someoneShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on Tumblr